TSUBAKI MIKI

LANGUAGE

BLOG

MAR20 2022

Tsubaki Miki was defeated in the best 8 of the Snowboard World Cup PS (Parallel Slalom), and Miss the PS season champion

 

3.19

 

Tsubaki Miki, who belongs to our company participated in “FIS SNOWBOARD WORLD CUP” held at Berchtesgaden (Germany) on March 19th and 20th, 2022.

 

 

 

————————————-

3.19 (Sat)

WOMAN ’s PS (Parallel Slalom)

————————————-

 

■ First qualifying (blue course)

32.36 seconds (1st place)

 

■ Second qualifying (red course)

34.24 seconds (7th place)

 

————————————-

Qualifying total: 1: 06.60 seconds

Qualifying passed in 7th place in qualifying

————————————-

 

 

(Final tournament)

 

■ 1/8 Final: Best 16 (Blue Course)

vs Claudia Leaguer (16th in World Cup rank)

 

Win by 0.11 seconds

 

■ Quarterfinal (Red Course)

vs Daniela Wolving (3rd in World Cup rank)

 

Lost by 0.38 seconds

 

 

(result)

■ 7th place

■ Earned FIS points (Cup points): 360pt (36)

■ World Cup Ranking (as of 3/20)

・ PGS: 7th place (214pt)

・ PS: 2nd place (252pt)

・ Overall: 4th place (466pt)

 

 

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS (quoted from FIS)

————————————-

1st place Julie Zogg (Switzerland / 1992)

2nd place Megan Farrell (Canada / 1992)

3rd place Ramona Theresia Hofmeister (Germany / 1996)

~

7th place Tsubaki Miki (Japan / 2003)

~

18th place Emi Sato (Japan / 1990)

~

19th place Tomoka Takeuchi (Japan / 1983)

 

 

Number of players: 38

 

 

 

3.20_team

 

————————————-

3.20 (Sun)

TEAM PS (Mixed Parallel Slalom)

————————————-

▼ Japan

Male: Masaki Shiba (Join Group)

Female: Tsubaki Miki (cataler)

 

■ Qualifying (Red Course)

vs Germany

First run: Masaki Shiba passes the baton 1.23 seconds earlier

2nd run: Won because opponent was DNF(*)

* Do Not Finish: to abstain in the middle of the competition.

 

 

■ 1/8 Final: Best 16 (Blue Course)

vs Italy

First run: Masaki Shiba passes the baton with 0.91 seconds delay

2nd run: Tsubaki Miki shortens by 0.82 seconds, but loses by 0.09 seconds delay

 

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS (quoted from FIS)

————————————-

1st place Germany (Stefan Baumeister / Ramona Theresia Hofmeister)

2nd place Austria (Alexander Payer / Sabine Schöffman)

3rd place Italy (Mauritio Bormolini / Elisa Cafont)

~

14th place Japan (Masaki Shiba / Tsubaki Miki)

 

 

Number of participating teams: 24 teams (48 people)

 

 

 

Thank you for your continued support.

pagetop